• The new range
    created specially
    for men with class

    A range of specific styling, shaving, care and colouring products for men by Medavita.

    Men aren’t like women.
    They have their own style.
    Their own hair cuts. And their own
    typically male attitude.

    The Medavita man is an
    educated and knowledgeable
    consumer,
    he wants products and
    services that are of the
    highest quality yet easy to use, so
    he can still make time for personal
    care and grooming
    in his busy lifestyle.

    A complete
    range of styling,
    shaving, care and
    colouring products
    for men

    ACTIVE INGREDIENTS

    the heart of the range
    Argan Oil1 Argan Oil

    Argan oil is extracted from the seeds of the Argania spinosa, a tree which grows throughout the dry lands of south-west Morocco. Despite the scarcity of water in the subsoil, the Argania tree lives a very long life, surviving for up to 150-200 years. The African people have used this precious oil since time immemorial, due to its antioxidant, hydrating, emollient and elasticising properties. It gives the skin and hair radiance, softness and protection, especially when they are weak, fragile and suffering from desquamation.

    Aloe vera2 Aloe vera

    A perennial succulent plant native to South Africa and Madagascar, it was used by the ancient Egyptians and Greeks for its healing properties which were thought to be a miracle of nature. The gelatinous juice extracted from its leaves contains a large number of active ingredients and therefore many different properties, prompting the ancients to call it the ‘plant of immortality’: it is moisturising, soothing, protective, healing, regenerating, stimulates the growth of the epithelium on wounds, anti-inflammatory, fungicidal and fights free radicals.

    Açaí Oil 3 Açaí Oil

    Açaí oil is obtained from the pulp of the fruit of the Euterpe oleracea, a plant native to the tropical and subtropical forests of central-southern America, mainly the Amazon rainforest in Brazil. It contains a large percentage of monounsaturated lipids (oleic acid) and polyunsaturated fatty acids (Omega 6) which form a protective film over the scalp and hair. It is rich in vitamin C, vitamin E, minerals (phosphorus, calcium, potassium), fibres, proteins and anthocyanins (containing ten times more than in red grapes). Thanks to these substances, it has powerful antioxidant, hydrating, nourishing, regenerating and anti-ageing properties. It is used in hair care to treat dry, fragile, brittle and dull-looking hair.

    Avocado Oil4 Avocado Oil

    Avocado oil is extracted from the pulp of the fruit of the Persea gratissima, an indigenous tree of South America. It has a number of interesting properties, thanks to its rich composition and, in particular, its acid content which, in many regards, makes it similar to olive oil. It is used widely in cosmetics as an active ingredient because it is very eudermic, similar to sebum, nourishing and regenerating, making it particularly suitable to treat dry, rough and dehydrated skin that has lost tone, fight wrinkles and stretch marks, firm and protect against the sun.

    Beeswax5 Beeswax

    Beeswax, together with honey and propolis, is secreted by bees and used to build the honeycomb inside the hive where they store the honey. It was first used by the ancient Egyptians in mummification and to build ships. Beeswax has a variety of beneficial properties: it is emollient, waterproof, protective, emulsifying and thickening. Thanks to these properties, it is used in cosmetics because it repels water and protects the stratum corneum, forming a kind of protective film over it which prevents too much water escaping the skin.

    Chamomille Extract6 Chamomille Extract

    Chamomile extract is obtained from the flower heads of the Chamomilla recutita plant, which belongs to the Asteraceae family. It is mainly made up of flavonoids such as apigenin, luteolin, quercetin, rutin and their glycosides, giving it its powerful anti-reddening, soothing and decongestant properties. It stimulates microcirculation and the activity of fibroblasts, promoting the synthesis of collagen, elastic fibres and hyaluronic acid, helping repair the epidermis and dermis. Chamomile extract is used in cosmetics to treat sensitive, delicate and blotchy skin. It is also added to shampoos and hair care products as it gives blonde and light chestnut hair shine and golden highlights.

    Cocoa Butter7 Cocoa Butter

    Cocoa butter is obtained from the seeds of the Theobroma cacao, a tree which is found widely throughout South America and other tropical regions. The kernel in the seeds has a high lipid content of around 50%. The butter is the fattiest part of the seeds and is particularly rich in fatty acids such as palmitic, stearic, oleic and linoleic acids. Cocoa butter has powerful emollient, nourishing and protective properties for the skin, while it exerts a protective action on hair, especially if it is dry or damaged, making it softer and shinier.

    Coconut oil8 Coconut oil

    Coconut oil is extracted from the fruit of the coconut tree, Cocos nucifera, otherwise known as the coconut palm. This mighty tree lives for a long time and is typically found in countries with a hot-temperate climate. Originally from Indonesia and a symbol of the islands in the Pacific Ocean, it is now grown widely in India, Thailand, Mexico and Brazil. When applied to the body and hair, it is nourishing, soothing and  emollient, giving dry skin elasticity and tone. It also contains around 50% lauric acid, a saturated fatty acid which is converted into monoolein in the human body; this substance has powerful antiviral, antimicrobial, antifungal and antiseptic properties.

    Sunflower Seed Oil9 Sunflower Seed Oil

    The sunflower is an annual plant with a large flower head. Its botanical name (Helianthus) comes from two Greek words “helios” (= sun) and ”anthos” (= flower), referring to the tendency of the plant to turn its bud towards the sun before it blooms. This oil fights free radicals, it protects against the sun (reducing the amount of UV rays which reach the surface of the fibre) and repairs damage caused by the sun. It helps regenerate epidermal cells and is emollient and hydrating.

    Cupuaçu Butter10 Cupuaçu Butter

    The cupuaçu (Theobroma grandiflorum) is a tree found in tropical rainforests and belongs to the cocoa family. A common sight throughout the whole of the Amazon basin, its cultivation is concentrated in the jungles of Colombia, Peru and northern Brazil. It is a rich source of vitamins, especially vitamin A, group B vitamins and vitamin C. It also contains a high proportion of flavonoids which are powerful antioxidants, helping the body stay young, fighting the action of free radicals and protecting the skin and all the body’s cells from ageing. It is a source of essential fatty acids which help keep the skin soft and give hair extra brilliance.

    Jojoba Oil11 Jojoba Oil

    The liquid extracted from the oily seeds of the Simmondsia chinensis shrub has been used for thousands of years by the inhabitants of the Sonora desert in south-west USA and Mexico to treat sunburns. It has many beneficial properties: it stimulates cell regeneration processes and is nourishing, balancing, hydrating, emollient and elasticising. It is an effective antioxidant, it retains moisture and protects the skin.

    Sacha Inchi Oil12 Sacha Inchi Oil

    The Plukenetia volubilis plant, which gives this highly precious oil, is a climbing plant native to the Amazon rainforest in Peru: its extraordinary powers have been well-known for hundreds of years, and before the Inca culture. Rich in fatty acids (Omega 3, 6 and 9), proteins, vitamins E and A and linoleic acid, Sacha inchi oil is thought to be the best natural oil there is. An excellent natural antioxidant, it nourishes hair deep down, restructures, protects, reduces dehydration, strengthens and rebuilds its natural barrier.

    Sweet Almond Oil13 Sweet Almond Oil

    The almond tree, Prunus dulcis, is native to central western Asia. It was brought to Sicily by the Phoenicians from Greece. It then spread to France and Spain and throughout the Mediterranean. It reached America in the 16th century. Sweet almond oil is obtained by cold pressing the oily seed. It has one of the highest percentages of unsaturated and polyunsaturated fats which give the plant its renowned eudermic properties. It also contains vitamins E and B, amino acids, carbohydrates and mineral salts which make it an excellent anti-ageing remedy for the skin and help cell renewal in the tissues. Thanks to its emollient, softening, nourishing and soothing effect, it is particularly recommended to treat very dry, frizzy or brittle hair.

    Mint Oil14 Mint Oil

    Mentha arvensis is a perennial herbaceous plant that was popular as far back as Egyptian and Roman times and was classified and used by Galeno as a medicinal plant. In popular medicine it is widely acknowledged as one of the best remedies for digestion. It has an important antispastic effect on the digestive and respiratory systems and powerful balsamic, decongestant, refreshing, toning, purifying, astringent and deodorising properties.

    Shea Butter15 Shea Butter

    This ultra-rich butter is extracted from the nuts of the Butyrospermum parkii, a tree which is native to sub-Saharan Africa. The indigenous people call it the “tree of youth” and women in tropical countries have used it for centuries to protect their skin against the drying effect of the weather. It has particularly powerful repairing, protective, nourishing, hydrating, elasticising, emollient, cell-proliferant and anti-inflammatory properties.

    Linseed Oil16 Linseed Oil

    Linen is the oldest plan fibre known to man and is mainly grown by middle-Eastern peoples, especially in Egypt and Ethiopia. It is rich in fatty acids (oleic, palmitic, linolenic, stearic and myristic acids), lecithin and vitamin E. With powerful nourishing properties, it has a strong revitalising action on hair and draining effect on the scalp. It has an excellent anti-frizz effect, giving hair unbeatable softness and shine.

    Wallnut Hull Extract17 Wallnut Hull Extract

    The hull is the pulp around the Juglans regia walnut, a fruit which was a popular food as long as 9000 years ago. The walnut tree is native to the area between the southern Balkan peninsula and central Asia and was introduced into Europe between 7 BC and 5 BC and America in the 17th century. It is rich in active ingredients, including tannins, flavonoids with their antioxidant potential, naphthoquinones such as juglone, vitamin E and group B vitamins including folacin, which are important for healthy skin and hair. The walnut hull is also a colourant which has been used since time immemorial; it is traditionally used to protect and tan the skin, as well as highlight hair.

    Brazil Nut Oil18 Brazil Nut Oil

    Bertholletia excelsa, commonly known as the Brazil or Amazon nut, is a tree in the Amazon which grows to around 30-50 metres high and was originally from Brazil, although it is also now cultivated in the Amazonian forests of Peru and Bolivia. The walnut is popular due to its high percentage of vitamin E and polyunsaturated fatty acids but it stands out from the other oily seeds for its exceptionally high selenium content: this mineral is a powerful antioxidant and fights free radicals. This oil can be used daily as part of any beauty routine and is perfect for both the skin and hair. In the past, Indian tribes in the Amazon used it specifically on their hair: in fact it nourishes and protects it, giving it softness and shine.

    Macadamia Oil19 Macadamia Oil

    Macadamia oil is extracted from the nuts of the macadamia tree which grows in the forests of Australia. These small round fruits contain a seed which is extremely rich in beneficial fatty acids, as well as palmitoleic acid which is a powerful antioxidant, and together they help promote natural cell renewal and 
fight the effects of free radicals. Thanks to its emollient and regenerating properties, this oil restores hydration and softness to dry and irritated skin, and helps treat stretch marks, scars and skin irritations. It restores body to dry, dull-looking hair and has an excellent anti-frizz effect.

    MERCHANDISING

    Idol Man Card

    Consumer Leaflet

    Cutting cape

    Counter Display

    Folder

    Glorifier

    Poster

    Traver diary

    Travel size

    T-shirt

    Window Sticker